Price: 250.000 VNĐ
Olive oil is a liquid fat obtained from olives (the fruit of Olea Europaea), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. The oil is produced by pressing whole olives. Olive oil is by far the most universal oils used for a multitude of purposes including cosmetics, as carrier oil, for hair care solutions, and in cooking. It has a rich, full bodied flavor with a strong aroma and golden green color. Has a great conditioning effect in body care recipes and can be used in almost all applications because of its stable nature. Do not expose to extended periods of light. This is a great oil for both cosmetic and food use, with a nice olive green color and rich scent.
PROPERTIES AND USES
Studies of the health benefits of olive oil consumption fill the pages of medical journals around the world. Heart disease, diabetes, Alzheimer's and cancers are among the long list ailments that can be avoided and conditions that can be improved by a diet that includes olive oil. Replace other fats like butter with at least two tablespoons of extra virgin olive oil every day, eat lots of veggies and go for a walk.
Olive oil has antioxidant properties, so it might help prevent or reverse damage from cancer-causing ultraviolet radiation. It has a very high concentration of an ingredient called squalene as compared to the other types of fats and oils that humans normally eat. The squalene is what gives olive oil the extra antioxidant boost.
Olive oil does have some reported benefits to the skin. According to the International Olive Council, olive oil has many vitamins, including A, D, and K, as well as vitamin E. It moisturizes and fights bacteria. If you’re prone to acne, using a soap made with olive oil may help decrease your acne by killing off the bacteria that causes the acne. Olive oil is also known to moisturize and hydrate your skin.