Price: 200.000 VNĐ
Our Star Anise essential oil has an intensely spicy-sweet, pungent, warm, licorice-like aroma, with a deep balsamic-woody undertone. Illicium Verum - native to southeast China, Vietnam, India and Japan - is an evergreen tree that bears star-shaped fruits. Traditional Chinese medicine has used Star Anise plant for centuries for a variety of ailments. In folk remedy, Star Anise has been used for constipation, breath freshening, joint aches, muscle spasms, sleep and toothaches. In Asia, Anise is chewed after meals as it is thought to promote good digestion and sweeten the breath. It is an ingredient in cough medicines and cough drops in Japan.
NOTE CLASSIFICATION: Middle.
PROPERTIES AND USES
In modern aromatherapy Star Anise essential oil is used for its anti-spasmodic, anaesthetic, carminative, digestive, stimulant and diuretic properties. It is also useful for respiratory problems, stress related fatigue and for the female reproductive system. Star Anise essential oil is antiseptic and anti-fungal and can be helpful in children's shampoos as it repels insects Star Anise oil can have an uplifting effect on the emotions, and is particularly useful if feeling overwhelmed or mentally fatigued.
BLENDS WELL WITH: Bay, Black Pepper, Ginger, Lavender, Orange, Pine, Rose.
Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health-care practitioner prior to use.