Price: 250.000 VNĐ
The Tamanu tree is indigenous to tropical Southeast Asia; it is found in Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, Malaysia, South India, Sri Lanka, and the Melanesian and Polynesian islands. The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit. Tamanu oil is produced from nuts that naturally fall from the tree when mature. The nuts are then collected and cold processed to make thick dark green medicinal grade oil. Tamanu oil is a remarkable topical healing agent with skin healing and antioxidant properties. It supports a healthy inflammatory response and boasts a strongly purifying power. Its traditional uses include acne, scars and nerve irritation. It is a talented skin protector from sun, wind and even dryness... a great solution for 'winter' skin.
PROPERTIES AND USES
Skincare: Tamanu oil may be used to help with scrapes, cuts, burns, insect bites, acne and acne scars. The oil is also used in aromatherapy for sunburn, eczema, blisters, herpes sores, psoriasis, and dry skin. It has shown both anti-inflammatory and pain relieving benefits. The oil may also be used to moisturize dry and cracked feet, as well as preventing foot odor.
Treating fungal infections: Tamanu oil a great choice for moisturizing and treating toenails affected by fungus. It’s also good for any kind of fungus that grows on the skin and creates rashes.
Repairing and strengthening hair: Tamanu is strengthening and nourishing to the hair, and the oil is commonly used in straightening hair care products because of its ability to help heal chemical burns.